Untitled Document
Untitled Document

Special Degree

  • BOT4013: Advanced Plant Ecology (30 lecture hrs + 30 practical hrs)
    Quantative description of vegetation, Sampling, Association between species, Plant communities, Classification, Ordination, Pattern, Habitats and ecosystems of Sri Lanka.

  • BOT4022: Horticulture, Floriculture and Landscaping (25 lecture hrs + 15 prac-tical hrs)
    Divisions of horticulture, Advantages and limitations of horticulture, Classifica-tion of horticultural plants, Plant propagation methods, Cultivation of horticultural plants, plant Nurseries, Application of hydroponics in horticulture, floriculture, Landscaping: De-signing, Installing and maintenance, Site selection, Selection of plants (Trees, Shrubs, Herba-ceous, and Grasses etc.), Post-planting immediate care, Pruning and training of plants, Art of Bonsai, Wildlife gardening, plant growth structures.

  • BOT4032: Microbial ecology (25 lecture hrs + 15 practical hrs)
    Plant-microbe interactions (rhizosphere, phyllosphere, role in disease resistance), Ecology of soil and aquatic microorganisms (interactions with environment, role in biogeochemical cycles), Microbiology of air, Unusual environments, Case studies.

  • BOT4042: Applied Microbiology (30 lecture hrs)
    Principles of Industrial Microbi-ology (Properties of the ideal strain, fermentation media and systems (bioreactor designs),downstream processing, product development), Microbes as Living Factories: Biocatalysis of useful Products, Organic synthesis, synthesis of optically pure drugs, antibiotics, polysac-charides and polyesters, microbial biomass, food additives etc., Microbial Enzymes (produc-tion and application), Food and Beverage Fermentation, Microbes and Energy, Biomass to fuels (ethanol, methane), bacterial batteries, Environmental Applications (Biodegradation and bioremediation, sewage and wastewater treatment, mineral recovery, biodeterioration), Medical microbiology.

  • BOT4052: Advanced Plant Pathology (30 lecture hrs + 30 practical hrs)
    Molecular plant pathology- Genetics of host-pathogen interactions (gene for gene interaction, recognition and triggering resistance), Hypersensitive reaction (oxidative burst, cell death), Induced resistance in plants (local and systemic), Putative signal transduction pathways towards systemic resistance, Biotechnology in plant protection (Diagnosis, transgenics etc.), Diseases caused by proteins, Molecular tools used in plant pathology Ecological plant pathol-ogy - Disease assessment, Epidemiology, Disease forecasting, Plant disease management. (chemical, cultural, biological control, etc. and integrated approaches)

  • BOT4062: Advanced Molecular Biology (25 lecture hrs + 15 practical hrs)
    Prokaryotic and eukaryotic genome organization, chromosome structure and function of genes in organelles, isolation of nucleic acids and protein, tools and techniques used in molecular biology (enzymes and vectors, introduction to gene cloning, DNA sequencing, PCR techniques, electrophoresis techniques, Southern, Northern and Western blotting, De-tection methods), transposons and their practical applications, human genome project, tran-scription in eukaryotes, post transcriptional modifications, seminars in molecular biology.

  • BOT4072: Economic Botany and Entrepreneurship (30 lecture hrs)
    Concepts of economics, Agro forestry, Mangroves, Medicinal plants, Plantation crops in Sri Lanka, Fruits and vegetables, Fibre and Timber, Spices, oils, gums etc., Algae, Microorganisms, Concepts of entrepreneurship, Excursions.

  • BOT4083: Forestry and Forest Management (30 lecture hrs + 30 practical hrs)
    Forest classification and Biomes, Forest mensuration, The use of Remote sensing and GIS in forestry, Silviculture and different silvicultural systems, Forest planning, Forest resource management, Uses of forests, Forest policy in Sri Lanka, Forest protection, Forest fires, diseases and pests, Agro forestry, Invasive plants.

  • BOT4092: Food Technology (25 lecture hrs +15 practical hrs)
    Optional for stu-dents following Special Degree in Botany History of food science & technology, Food spoilage, Food poisoning preservation methods of food, post harvest technology, Food packaging and labelling, genetically modified/engineered food, food nutrition, food processing, food analy-sis, fruit ripning, microbes in food industory.

  • BOT4102: Plant Cell and Tissue Culture (25 lecture hrs + 15 practical hrs)
    In vitro methods in plant tissue, Micropropagation, Callus and suspension cultures, Organ cultures, Organogenesis, Embryogenesis, Haploid cultures, Protoplast cultures and their applications, Somaclonal variation. In vitro production of secondary metabolites, Virus free plants and Rejuvenation, Somatic embryogenesis and artificial seeds, Applications of tissue culture in Sri Lanka, Cryopreservation.

  • BOT4112: Weed Biology and Management (20 lecture hrs + 21 practical hrs)
    Introduction, Characteristics of weeds, Weed spread and evolution, Problems and Losses Caused by Weeds, Weed control: Herbicides (application, mechanisms of action, transfor-mations in plants, persistence and behaviour in soil, Environmental Fate of Herbicides, Herbicide Behaviour in Plants, Herbicide Formulations, Herbicide Families and Charac-teristics, Developing a Weed Management Program, Herbicide Resistance), Organic Weed Management, Weed Management in Selected Crops, Vegetables, and Turf, Invasive species, Allelopathic effect of weeds, Paddy field and aquatic weeds.

  • BOT4122: Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology (30 lecture hrs)
    Introduc-tion to genetic engineering and rDNA technology, gene libraries, gene therapy and its ap-plications, concept of reverse genetics, chromosome walking, transgenic plants and animals (Agrobacterium vector system and other physical methods of gene transfer, agricultural biotechnology, biotechnology in medicine) other commercial opportunities, uses in research, production of useful protiens, diagnosis of hereditary diseases, etc. ethics in biotechnology, seminars.
  • BOT4112: Weed Biology and Management (20 lecture hrs + 21 practical hrs)
    Introduction, Characteristics of weeds, Weed spread and evolution, Problems and Losses Caused by Weeds, Weed control: Herbicides (application, mechanisms of action, transfor-mations in plants, persistence and behaviour in soil, Environmental Fate of Herbicides, Herbicide Behaviour in Plants, Herbicide Formulations, Herbicide Families and Charac-teristics, Developing a Weed Management Program, Herbicide Resistance), Organic Weed Management, Weed Management in Selected Crops, Vegetables, and Turf, Invasive species, Allelopathic effect of weeds, Paddy field and aquatic weeds.

  • BOT4133: Advanced Plant Physiology (35 lecture hrs + 21 practical hrs)
    Crop photosynthesis and yield, Metabolic and structural factors influencing photosynthetic rate, Light distribution and canopy structure, Limitations of crop yield by weather and climate, Partitioning and re-mobilization of photosynthetic assimilates, Translocation and source sink relationship, Biochemical adaptations of plants to the environment, Biochemistry of C3 C4 intermediate species, Calcium in plants and its role of controlling stomatal function,Stress plant physiology.
  • BOT4112: Weed Biology and Management (20 lecture hrs + 21 practical hrs)
    Introduction, Characteristics of weeds, Weed spread and evolution, Problems and Losses Caused by Weeds, Weed control: Herbicides (application, mechanisms of action, transfor-mations in plants, persistence and behaviour in soil, Environmental Fate of Herbicides, Herbicide Behaviour in Plants, Herbicide Formulations, Herbicide Families and Charac-teristics, Developing a Weed Management Program, Herbicide Resistance), Organic Weed Management, Weed Management in Selected Crops, Vegetables, and Turf, Invasive species, Allelopathic effect of weeds, Paddy field and aquatic weeds.

  • BOT4142: Advanced Environmental Science (25 lecture hrs + 21 practical hrs) Op. for students following Special Degree in Botany
    The global environment (population growth, decline of vital life support ecosystems, global atmospheric changes, loss of biodiversity), Sustainability, Biodiversity (assessment meth-ods, values, threats and conservation), Waste management, Agriculture related environ-mental problems, Bio-indicators and bio-monitoring, Principles of Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA), Legal aspects of EIA, Challenges of EIA, Legal aspects of environmental pollution in Sri Lanka, some applications of environmental biotechnology.
  • BOT4152: Advanced Plant Virology (20 lecture hrs + 21 practical hrs) Op. for students following Special Degree in Botany
    History of plant virus, Properties of virus, Principles of electron microscope techniques, Characteristics of plant viruses, Virus genome, Infection process and virus synthesis, Translo-cation and distribution of viruses in plants, Physiology of virus-infected plants, Plant virus diseases and symptoms, Detection and identification of plant viruses, Transmission of plant viruses in nature, Plant virus disease control, Plant diseases caused by viroids and phyto-plasma.
  • BOT4162: Wood Science and technology (20 lecture hrs + 21 practical hrs)
    Terminology, Structure of wood, Physical properties of wood, Mechanical properties of wood, Identification of wood species, Defects of woods, Grading of woods/timber, Common and specific uses of wood, Wood seasoning, Wood preservation, Wood based industries.
  • BOT4172: Techniques in Plant breeding (25 lecture hrs + 15 practical hrs)
    History of plant breeding, Conventional breeding methods (mass selection, pure line selec-tion, hybridization, single seed descent, backcross breeding, recurrent selection methods, synthetic varieties), Modern plant breeding methods. (molecular markers, quantitative trait loci, gene mapping, selectable marker genes, Protoplast culture techniques, anther culture)
  • BOT4182: Herbarium Methodologies + Herbarium preparation + field visits (15 Lecture hrs)
    Botanical gardens and herbaria preparation of herbarium specimens, regulations and getting permission in plant collection, pressing, drying, mounting and la-beling (preparation of plant specimens for deposit as herbarium vouchers), applications of herbaria, students are required to collect prescribed number of specimens and submit as a herbarium collection at the end of the second year of the Special Degree.
  • BOT4192: Advanced Plant Systematic (20 lecture hrs + 21 practical hrs)
    Species concept, Phenotypic plasticity and polymorphism, Taxonomic data: morphological, anatomical, palynological, cytogenetics, phytochemistry and reproductive biology in plant systematics, Introduction to plant molecular systematics: different methods and molecular markers, analysis of molecular data. Some economically important plant families, Red list, IUCN.
  • BOT4202: Ecotoxicology (20 lecture hrs + 21 practical hrs) Op. for students following Special Degree in Botany
    Basic concepts and terminology, Toxicology and its branches, Classification of toxins/ tox-icants, Toxicity and toxicity testing, Factors affecting the toxicity’ Toxicity of mixtures of toxicants, Performance criteria in toxicity tests, Hazard and risk assessments, Environmen-tal fate of toxicants, Bioindicators and biomarkers, Biotoxins with special reference to algal and cyanobacterial toxins.
  • BOT4213: Biostatistics (30 lecture hrs + 30 practical hrs)
    MAS3223 conducted by the Department of mathematics and practicals with computer software applications which includes; Fundamental concepts in probability, Random variables, Means, Variance and ex-pected values, Classification and description of sample data, Sampling distributions, Estima-tions, Hypothesis testing, Regression analysis, Analysis of variance, Scientific applications, Exercises with applications of computer software for data analysis.
  • BOT4223: Molecular Evolution and Phylogenetics (30 lecture hrs + 30 practical hrs)
    Molecular evolution, Gene substitution, Gene fixation, Multiple hits, Nucleotide Poly-morphisms and Nucleotide diversity, DNA sequence alignment, Sequence analysis, Tajima’s D statistics, Molecular clock, Molecular phylogeny, Phylogenetic trees, Species tree VS gene tree, Methods of tree building (Distance, Parsimony and Likelihood); UPGMA, NJ, ML, MP trees, Bootstrap analysis, Use of computer software for sequence alignment, editing and analysis, Genbank searching.
  • BOT4232: Plant Ecophysiology (25 lecture hrs + 15 practical hrs) Op. for stu-dents following Special Degree in Botany
    Plant cell and its environment, Plant growth and plant growth analysis, Interactions between plant life and environmental parameters, Light environment of plants and measurements, Water status and water stress, Methods of assessing water status and water stress, Dendro-climatology, Stable carbon isotope in plant ecophysiology studies.
  • BOT4242: Seed Physiology and Technology (20 lecture hrs + 21 practical hrs)
    Seed morphology, Orthodox and recalcitrant seeds, Planting value of seeds, Seed quality, Physical, biochemical, performance and Stress tests for seed vigour, Soil seed bank, Seed longevity, Seed health, Seed processing.
  • BOT4252: Training in Proper use of Equipment (90 practical hrs)
    Microscope (light, phase contrast, fluorescent, microphotography), Photo printing, pH meter, Column chromatography, PCR machine and related equipment, DNA/RNA hybridization equip-ment, Lyophilizer, TLC, HPLC, GLC, and other chromatographic techniques, Soxhlet ex-tractor, Growth chamber etc.
  • BOT4262: Scientific Report writing and Seminars
  • BOT4276: Research Project
    Each student will be required to conduct a research project related to his/her field of specialization during the fourth year. The project should be approved by the Department. Students are expected to complete the research during the last semester. The candidate must submit the results as a dissertation and present a seminar.
  • Optional course modules from other Departments that are approved for Botany Special Degree
  • ZOO4092: Conservation and Management of Biological Resources (30 lecture hrs + 30 practical hrs)
  • ZOO4164: Conservation and Management of Environment (30 lecture hrs + 60 practical hrs)